?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Picture Post

What's the best way to eat a delicious pomegranate?
sprintpcs_Drb31.jpg

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
daveman692
Jan. 3rd, 2006 11:38 pm (UTC)
Sounding like a philospher
One seed at a time, one seed at a time...
ljkrissy
Jan. 3rd, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
Re: Sounding like a philospher
I like that answer! That's how I'm doing it, but it takes a long time. The whole process is very zen.
menatrott
Jan. 3rd, 2006 11:41 pm (UTC)
That was your pomegranate! I saw it on the bookcase outside the bathroom and wanted to take it :)
ljkrissy
Jan. 3rd, 2006 11:45 pm (UTC)
You can have the other half, just come over.
coffeechica
Jan. 3rd, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)
With a friend who doesn't care if you get messy!
ljkrissy
Jan. 3rd, 2006 11:46 pm (UTC)
I'm new to pomegranates, and I was just thinking it would be a nice activity to share with a friend. :)

I'm trying to eat it and keep typing -- my mouse has some pom-debris on it now though...
xb95
Jan. 3rd, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
My first thought on seeing the picture: "OMG COW BRAINS"

And I don't know the best way. I usually go for the "throw a handful in the mouth and be careful" method.
ljkrissy
Jan. 4th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
It does look gory, doesn't it? Especially when I first cut into one and the red juice comes out, I feel like I killed it.
cobaltdragon
Jan. 5th, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC)
Gory
It's Krissy, Pomegranate Slayer! We're all very impressed
wcu
Jan. 4th, 2006 12:13 am (UTC)
am i the only one who has no idea what that even is?
ljkrissy
Jan. 4th, 2006 12:16 am (UTC)
OMG go to Whole Foods and buy a pomegranate, and prepare for your entire life to be changed!! I just had my first one yesterday and I'm obsessed.
wcu
Jan. 4th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
really? i thought like pomegranate was just that juice in the wierd bottle? i dont even know how to eat the freaking thing.. come over and teach me plz
ljkrissy
Jan. 4th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
We can meet at Whole Foods one day and share one. Soon, you will love the pomegranate.
wcu
Jan. 4th, 2006 12:26 am (UTC)
aww, LUNCH DATE OMG IM SO NERVOUS!!@!!
dorkmatt
Jan. 4th, 2006 01:19 am (UTC)
Oh please
This is such an easy answer, a cider!
whitaker
Jan. 4th, 2006 01:30 am (UTC)
That is quite possibly the most disgusting thing I have ever seen. I will now vomit the next time daveman692 gives me pomogranite juice before diving.
henrylyne
Jan. 4th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
This picture immediately reminded me of a picture I once saw of an ovarian cyst that had hair and teeth in it. I used to live with medical students.
ljkrissy
Jan. 4th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
EWWWWWWWWW! Henry don't make me ban you from commenting on my LJ!!!
ex_rachel42
Jan. 4th, 2006 02:09 am (UTC)
you are supposed to BUY it pre-peeled silly!
They sell it pre-peeled in a plastic container! It is $8.00 but it's worth the money so you can actually enjoy it by the spoonful! MMMM MMMM good.
ljkrissy
Jan. 4th, 2006 02:12 am (UTC)
Re: you are supposed to BUY it pre-peeled silly!
OK, fancypants, where ARE you today?? I need a full update on what you did with your winter vacation.
eccentris
Jan. 4th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
cool things to eat but I can't get used to them. Good luck :) lol
rodluvan
Jan. 4th, 2006 08:01 am (UTC)
It's not so easy to buy these pomegranate in Sweden. Some shops that are selling exotic fruit can have it.

Joking now: Is it your computer who shall eat it :-), I see the keyboard.
When I in the morning at work check out the computer labs it seems that the computers have been eating fruit, coffee or candies the last night. There are coffee cups, and half eaten apples, candy paper and soft drink bottles, it looked like the had a party he, he :) Just joking about this.
authenticgeek
Jan. 4th, 2006 10:40 am (UTC)
I used the slice-with-plastic-knife-from-kitchen approach as well. But you can just tear them apart when they're already in halves. My last two pomegranates took an entire week to eat (during the work day).

Pomegranates need a national holiday or something. Make it coincide with national masochism week for bonus points.
mrumka
Jan. 4th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC)
It is nice berry but it is a teeth killer. I can not eat more then one or half of it in time.

I think that best way it is clear away a rind (you can clear away not all rind) and divide fruit into clusters. After that can eat all berries from clusters without problems.
Not remember that the pomegranate is painted and your fingers will be painted to black color.

P.S. I'm not think that pomegranate is so delicious. May be I have two boxes of pomegranates each autumn ;)
ashod
Jan. 4th, 2006 07:08 pm (UTC)
the best way is naked in a bathtub. not being sexy, just telling the truth. nothing to stain.

or what's really good is to finely chop a couple of jalepenos and a red onion and add that to a couple pomegranates worth of seeds. add a little lemon juice and sprinkle with sugar. eat with tortilla chips or pita bread. hot dang!

contrary to popular belief, a pomegranate is ripe when it shows cracks. de-seed under softly running water to avoid staining.

did you know i own 1/4 of a pomegranate farm outside of fresno?
ljkrissy
Jan. 4th, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC)
You're part pomegranate-farmer? That's just one more reason why you're a dreamboat!
ashod
Jan. 4th, 2006 09:50 pm (UTC)
you dreamboat!
dinoshik
Jan. 5th, 2006 10:31 pm (UTC)
ppl, there's no need to eat it during the whole week or drink its unnatural juice... just eat it like we eat it in the "exotic" countries :)

and one recipe, good for the girls' diets:
1. grate the beetroot (hope it's not an exotic veg in your countries)
2. add a couple of handfuls (of the seeds, of course)
3. add some mayonnaise
4. mix it (with a spoon, not a mixer)
5. eat it!!! YUMMY!
6. throw out of the window your "sunday roast"

Easy-peasy!
mrumka
Jan. 6th, 2006 12:49 pm (UTC)
Pomegranate with mayonnaise???? yahhhhh

Very strange diet
green_quilt
Jan. 5th, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
veteran pomegranate peeler
Just get a large bowl or sink - fill with cool water, cut/crack the pomegranate open under water - no stains what so ever and you can pull the seeds out and put in tupperwear to eat without having to worry about stains or a mess.

First ate one at age <5. Meaning I've been eating them for as long as I can remember, tastes good in green salads, and tossed with couscous.

YUMMY! I have a new big back yard - I'm going to plan a tree soon!!!
amiable_lyons
Jan. 6th, 2006 07:03 am (UTC)
Martha Stewart had this exact question asked to her on her show earlier today! She suggests cutting/tearing it in half and then hitting it on the back (skin part) with a spatula. It looked like it worked pretty well when she did it - but who knows if it actually works in practice.

Good luck!
ljkrissy
Jan. 6th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
A spatula? She's a kook, but I love her. My fingers have been pomegranate-stained all week and I wear it as a badge of honor!
tidus
Jan. 6th, 2006 09:40 am (UTC)
Oh noes! An evil pomegranate~!
It appears that you're going to have to start color-correcting and generally Photoshopping (that should be a word) your food images before posting them to prevent a comment backlash.  ;)  It looks tasty to me, at least.  ^^

- Chris
ljkrissy
Jan. 6th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh noes! An evil pomegranate~!
It's a mobile post straight from my cell phone, so I will make no apologies for the weirdness of color and/or focus! Unless someone wants to buy me a fancypants cell phone with a better camera... :)
maudelynn
Jan. 7th, 2006 02:02 am (UTC)
with your fingers ;D
italia_girl09
Jan. 7th, 2006 07:53 am (UTC)
"I dont even know what to say"
what is that it looks really gross like old and moldy somthin you shouldnt eat at all..lol
divadanese
Jan. 7th, 2006 04:07 pm (UTC)
Advice on Pomegranates
Have to call your attention this trick for pomegranates.

I eat a *lot* of pomegranates during the fresh season, and I like to clean the seeds into a bowl and then eat them with a spoon (or by the handful). I learned to eat them this way in Morocco, where they are a staple dessert in the Fall (and they come in colors from golden through pink to dark ruby red). I also sprinkle the seeds over other foods (like Eggs Benedict). Very impressive presentation. The trick in the blog above makes getting the seeds out of their husks and into a bowl much faster.

Another thing to do with pomegranate seeds was taught to me in New Mexico (at the fabulous Cafe Pasqual in Santa Fe). They call it "Garnets in Blood" but really its just about 3/4 c. pomegranate seeds served in a champagne glass with a small pitcher of dry red wine to pour over them and a bowl of white caster sugar to sprinkle. Very decadent!
ljkrissy
Jan. 7th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Advice on Pomegranates
OOh thanks for the info! I just had my first pomegranate last Sunday, and by the time this thread is through, I'll be an expert! ;)
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )